Wednesday, 23 March 2011

From the Dust returned

I have exactly 9 minutes to make a new post, since it is the time left for a new Bones episode to download. But I feel posting will take longer.
Anyway, I'm glad I'm still able to find suitable post titles from the huge Bradbury's list of books, and i'm actually quite surprized why the hell it goes so well, 'cause I spend less than a minute looking for a title. I could explain the phenomena if post themes were clear to me before I start blogging, but no, it goes the other way, seems like book titles catch my eye and inspire me to write. That's mad.

All previous weeks (like, 4 or even 5) I've been constantly ill (first fought with flu, then catched a cold and quinsy, bleeeegh) and wasn't capable of making any translations for and I'm so ashamed of that :( Carol, if you read this, just know that I'm all blushed and uncomfortable because of it. So yeah, this night will be awesome, filled with playing with words, hugging with notebook and drinking a full pot of tea. As I said, awesome! Also some new things were lauched on the forums (such as some "TH birthday present project) aaaand I missed them too. What a loser.

Oh, my 9 minutes are over now, so I really gotta go and meet Plamen Dimov's interview and juicy news from Petrax Studio!

aaand in conclusion some music :)
This is one of my favourite Russian artists Nikolay Noskov (foreigners might remember him as lead vocalist of USSR hard rock band "Gorky Park" back in the 90s). Here he performs a very calm and soothing piece of music called "Romans" (which means "Sorrowful love song") with some classical piece of lyrics (by poet Nikolay Gumilev, written in July 1917)

Tuesday, 22 March 2011

"Wow!" effect

Well, kinda.

I've made little changes here and there in the blog, hope they're nice to look at while hanging aroung this useless thing of mine, hehe. Quite dark design, but it makes a calming effect on me, so don't get the poor blog holder wrong, I'm nowhere near a gothic girl, it's just that dark colours are nice :)

I still have some things to tell ya, and even swear to make a proper blogpost tomorrow. Sure it will be some useless ranting about new music (which is awesome and I was looking for such pretty and new stuff for ages already), new nearly found tv-series (which are awesome too) and some experiences called ordinary and boring life.

like always, here's all cool and dorky music of Panic! At the Disco

This Is Halloween (Cover)

 It's Almost Halloween

last one is especially mindblowing, watch till the end and look for dances after the chorus :D need to learn them and perform during the next trick ot treat operation :P

Thursday, 21 October 2010

Only a person like me..

can start a blog, make a design for it, carefully choose the titles for each post according to the self-thought concept...and abandon it..

anyway, I'll try to get back, i have lots of thought and things to throw in the air, but for now I gonna only advertise smth really important and worth looking at.

Nightwish fans who might come across this blog can be interested.

Not so while ago a brand new site dedicated to Tuomas Holopainen, a mainman behind Nightwish, was created. It is meant to be a source of information and a place of fruitful and pleasant discussions, not just fangirly drooling over one's personality and talents. The plan is to achieve a status of an official site of Tuomas, so the hopes are very high and the will to succeed is immense too. So without any further words, I invite everyone for a visit :)

Sunday, 28 March 2010

The Machineries of Joy

Haven't been here for a while, or it's better to say didn't have time to write. Not that I am such a busy girl, but icq, NW forum and facebook, domesticity and etc really take a lot of time %) and plus, I can't resist and every night watch 2-3 episodes of my fav tv-series (Grey's Anatomy, Private Practice, Bones and House M.D.).

Actually a week ago I was going to post my review to the recently watched "Remember Me" drama, but than decided to postpone it for some weeks, I want it to "raise up" inside me, to choose the right words which will accompany this review the best way. And, perhaps, just to calm down a bit. So if everything goes as planned, today this review will be there.
There's also a new HIM album review planned, so let's see if I manage to put it all here :)

Today has been such a grey day here in Saint-Petersburg. After yesterdays sun and 5 degrees above 0 a fog appeared to fill the streets. And moreover, the asphault was covered with dirty snow and puddles with ice underneath. That is why I hate the early spring, 'cause all this dirt and water and fog and raining destroy nice feelings and any will to get away from your place and have a sip of fresh air... I prefer May when there is no snow anymore and you can freely walk barefoot and enjoy the real spring sun :)

I wish I could skip nasty months and find myself lying somewhere on a green meadow reading nice book and letting all the grief and despair, all the black and poisoned feelings pass by and get away. It would be nice if sun will really have some actual healing effect, not only the skin cancer :)) 

The actual bright moment of the day was when I got my manuals and tutorials of Norwegian Language %))) I simply have no clue why I decided to learn it, but I did and this idea excited and almost rocked me. I used to study German and French at school (besides English) and have a Finnish course at University, but that is not enough! XD I decided that Norwegian and Swedish should also be in my "that's what I know" list. Wish me a good luck, tough times are coming :))

and a final and beautiful note to this post will be, as always, a piece of Music, and today it is Muse with their 
Undisclosed Desires :)

(video is borrowed from Muse official youtube channel)

see you later :)

Friday, 19 March 2010

The Haunting of the New

Right now I'm gonna continue the pinky part of posting, but this time it will cause fashion issues.
A couple of days ago I was browsing through some internet-shops with clothes from different countries ad almostly fell in love with the following things:

If only I could decide which color I like and which one will be more suitable to the life in a big and dirty spring city... I very much liked the white coat, but it's so unpractical :(( and at the same time everyone is so tired of black although it's very classy and cool-looking, and blue... well, I have too much navy blue things in a wardrobe :((
And it would be very cool to have this cosy and warm sweater for chilly spring evenings and sittings by the fire.. and combined with these bright boots it would be just perfect :)
oh, beware, I'm a clothes maniac %))
Dress of the Night            combined with these low boots   or these grey high boots .....

and it will be A Dream Spring Look %)))) oh my... :)))

Thursday, 18 March 2010

The Illustrated Girl

So, it is time now for some girly stuff :)

What always was fun about me and things I wanna do is that  unless I really want to have smth, or to learn smth or try new things, I don't do it, don't learn and most of the times do not even think about them, even if all girls abd boys at my age do these things  (whatever) or e.g. it's common that you ask for a car for your 16th birthday and so on. I don't follow these...well, "traditions" so to say. The same happened with getting the driver license.. I have had a chance to learn driving a car many years ago when being at high school. There was a real opportunity because back than my grandfather have had a car and could easily teach me all the basics and some road tricks and so on. But I've thought it was a bit too early for me to learn this thing, or perhaps I was too scared, so I've put it in the table and haven't remembered about this, well, needed option even when I turned 18 years (here in Russia we're allowed to drive only from that age). And only a couple of days ago I really, really felt that yes, this is the time I'm not afraid of learning how to get this big can move and turn and go down the road :))) so for now there's only this money issue that prevents me from starting the driving courses.
And the same happened with some beauty-related stuff. Having quite thin lips I've always been confused of this fact and therefore never used any lipstick, only some hygienic one for once in a while. But-but-but perhaps some kind fairy was floating nearby and decided to try to convert me into a real girl :D and the day before yesterday I woke up and thought that, hm, maybe I should go and try some nice lipstick? and not even beige but some fruity and colourful? :))  thus was said and thus was done. And whoa, I was overwhelmed by the result, especially since the colours I chose were Chic Plum of the Maybelline series ColorSensational (for the lipstick) and Bengale Rose & Red Love of the same series (for the lip gloss). Never knew such colors can suit me, but since I have pale skin, bright grey eyes and dark hair, reddish lipgloss kinda works nice :)

and here's the pic (I add it in order to justify the post's title :)))

and for making a lil more sense to this post let's add some nice and beautiful music here :)
this time it is the newest song from Finnish "kotimainen musikki" singer Johanna Kurkela. She is very talented and posesses a nice and warm and so adorable voice... oh well..

Johanna Kurkela - Rakkauslaulu (LoveSong)

(video borrowed from

Monday, 15 March 2010

Sun and Shadow

Creating this blog I was so sure it's gonna be easy to start writing and talking about everything. Like you just come, sit and start telling whatever you want to, whatever comes to your mind and so on. Buuut as it appeared to be, the first step is the hardest one.
What should I type now? Some subjective reviews to the recently-watched movies? Or to the recently bought albums of favourite bands? Or share nice vids from new Kuorosota? Naaaaa, whatever :)

Today the multi-popular and long-awaited 30 Seconds to Mars came to Saint-Petersburg and I actually had a ticket to their show, thanks to my fellow-mates. But, as I felt already a week or smth ago, this dream didn't come true to me due to some reasons. First and the hardest one is a long-playing headache following me 3 or 4 days already. Oh, how I hate my meteosensitivity :(( another one which is, perhaps, also quite strong, is an inappropriate frame of mind, the lack of desire to see this band live or to attend any concert at all. When I was living very far from places where big and nice bands play regularly, I just dreamed about visiting every their show, was full of such stunning enthusiasm.. And where is it now? *__* perhaps, 2 Nightwish shows in September 2009 took all my forces and ate all desire to jump in a crowd and sing along with the artist for at least 2 years. The Moscow show and the whole fan-club preparations *endless discussions about the presents, what to buy and how to deliver them to the band and so on, and then the whole story with waiting for the band backstage, etc* have erased me in a powder, or better to say in a helpless jelly. C'mon guys, come back very soon and revive me, please! :)

So I spent my evening at home, but thanksfully my old TV treats me nicely - he showed me another stunning Finnish band HIM, their Digital Versatile Doom: Live at the Orpheum Theatre. I felt that was what I really needed today, no offense to Jared and his wonderful boys and music :) at the end of the day, it's not that bad to spend an evening with one of, charming and talented European rock-bands instead of screaming your lungs out with the vocalist of America's most wanted modern band ;)

here are some vids from that HIM dvd:

Soul on Fire (one of my personal favourites)

Sleepwalking Past Hope *isn't that one fabulous?*

The Funeral of Hearts *sometimes I really want to award this song with "Song of the Century" %)*

It's All Tears *wow, Linde %)) I very much like boy's attention to the old songs and desire to change smth in them with time.. since they're way more experienced now ;)*

(all videos borrowed from